GDPR 2018 Privacy and Cookies Notice

Hayman Solicitors is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) under SRA Number 40778. We are governed and subject to the rules as set out in the SRA Handbook and Code of Conduct.

This privacy and cookies notice (Notice) (together with our Terms of Use, terms of business and any other documents referred to within them) set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us and the purpose for our collection of it. We are the data controller of your personal information. Please read this Notice carefully.

Changes to this Notice

We may change this Notice at any time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices.

What personal information do we collect from you?

We may collect personal information from you through your interaction via our Website or by visiting our offices as a client or potential client.

Personal information we collect will depend on the nature of the services we are providing and what we are contracted to do. This may include the following:

• Contact details (including your title, full name, address, email address, date of birth, gender and/or age).

• Photographic identification and proof of address documents (to carry out due diligence).

• Banking and financial details (to establish the source of funds where a transaction is involved).

• Professional information (such as job title, previous positions, and professional experience).

To act in your best interests where required, we may need to process information which is very sensitive in nature such as health related details. In certain situations we may need to share this information with third parties, for example a court. We will seek your permission if we need to record any of your sensitive personal data on our systems.

We may ask for additional information depending on the nature of the service provided.

How we use your personal information we collect

Depending on our relationship with you, we may do the following with your personal information:

• Verify your identity and establish the source of funding in any transaction.

• Use it to provide legal services to you, including communicating with you by telephone, text messages, email, fax or post, preparing documentation, commencing legal proceedings.

• Seek advice from third parties in connection with your matter, such as legal Counsel, actuaries, IFAs, surveyors, estate agents and accountants, medical professionals, employers, tracing and enquiry agents.

• Where you have applied for a position with us, review and process your job application.

• To comply with legal, regulatory and contractual obligations that we have to discharge.

• Use it establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights or for the purpose of legal proceedings.

• Use it to look into complaints or queries you may have.

• To prevent and respond to actual or potential fraud or illegal activities.

Grounds for using your personal information

We rely on the following legal grounds to process your personal information, namely:

• Performance of a contract – we may need to collect and use your personal information to enter into a contract with you or to perform our obligations under a contract with you.

• Legitimate interest – we may use your personal information for our legitimate interests.

• Compliance with law or regulation – we may use your personal information as necessary to comply with applicable law/regulation.

Information collected from you about other people

In personal matters you may provide other third party data to us, for example details about your family members including partners and spouses. We will use such data as a data controller in our own right and will comply with data protection legislation in relation to use of that data. You must have authority to disclose personal data if it relates to someone else and all data disclosed should be complete, accurate and up to date.

Children

Our services are not aimed at children. Where we act for you in private matters involving children, we will explain to you why we need the information and how it will be used, on commencement and as your matter progresses.

Information we collect about you from others

In the course of providing our legal services, information may be passed to us by third parties. The processing of this information may be needed for progression of your legal matter and to enable us to act in your best interests as your legal representative.

We have an obligation to make you aware of anything that is relevant to your matter. Where we obtain information about you from a third party rather than from you directly, we will notify you of any relevant information within a reasonable period, and provide you with details including the type of data and source it came from. Usually these sources may include:

• Other parties involved in the legal proceedings (such as the solicitor, barrister or individual acting in person on the other side)

• Other professional services firms (such as accountants and tax specialists)

• Financial institutions (such as banks)

• Government bodies (such as HM Land Registry for details of your property)

• Public sources where it relates to you or your organisation (for example Companies House)

• Medical professionals.


Who your information will be shared with

We may pass your information to any third parties where required to do so in the course of providing legal services, or where we are obliged by law. This will include, but is not limited to:

• The solicitors acting or individual acting in person on the other side of your matter.

• A court where we are acting for you in a dispute or litigation.

• Legal counsel or other experts to obtain advice or assistance on your matter.

• Government bodies (such as HM Land Registry or HM Revenue).

• Any disclosures to law enforcement agencies where required by law.

• Our regulators including the SRA and the Law Society and the Legal Ombudsman.

• Our professional indemnity insurer.

• External auditors who may carry out independent checks of your file as part of regulatory requirements.

• Third party agents/suppliers or contractors, bound by obligations of confidentiality, in connection with the processing of your personal information for the purposes described in this notice. This may include, but is not limited to, IT and communication service providers.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Security of your data

Your data will be held on secure servers within the European Economic Area (EEA) with all reasonable technological and operation measures put in place to safeguard it from unauthorised access.

How long we keep your data for

We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary to:

• Carry out the legal work.
• Establishment or defence of legal claims that could be made against us.
• Compliance with legal obligations under EU/UK law (anti-money laundering regulations).

Usually we will store the information for 6 years from the date of your final bill.

Links to other websites

This Notice only extends to our Website and does not extend to your use of, provision of information to and collection of information on any website not connected to us to which you may link by using the hypertext links within our Website.

Your rights

You have a number of legal rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you and you can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details set out below.

These rights include:

Right of access – subject to certain exceptions, you have the right of access to your personal information that we hold. This is known as a data subject access request.

Right to rectify your personal information – if you discover that the information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete, or which has changed since you first told us, you have the right to have this rectified (i.e. corrected).

Right to object to, and right to restrict processing – you can ask us to limit the way in which we are using your information or object to certain types of processing. We will do our best to comply with your request unless we have to use the information for legitimate legal or business purposes.

If you want us to restrict or stop processing your personal data this may impact on our ability to provide our services. Depending on your request we may be unable to continue acting for you and be required to immediately cease acting. In these circumstances you would remain liable for the fees and disbursements incurred to date.

Right to data portability – you have a right to request that we move, copy, or transfer your personal data to another organisation. We will respond to you within one month after assessing whether or not this is possible, taking into account the technical compatibility with the other organisation in question. The right to moving your information to another organisation is only relevant from 25 May 2018.

Withdrawing your consent – in certain circumstances it may be lawful for us to continue processing without your consent if we have another legitimate reason (other than consent) to do so.

Right to be forgotten – you can ask that we erase all personal information that we hold about you. Where it is appropriate that we comply, your request will be actioned within 30 days. This right is not absolute and there will be circumstances where you ask us to erase your personal information but we are legally entitled to retain it. The right to be forgotten is only relevant from 25 May 2018.

Automated decision making

We do not use your information for automated decision-making.

Complaints about the use of your personal data

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated by writing to Anjna Vadgama, Hayman Solicitors, 5 Quarry Street, Guildford, GU1 3UP or emailing anj.vadgama@haymansolicitors.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the data law you can complain to the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further details can be found at www.ico.org.uk or 0303 123 113.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files. Many websites place cookies on your computer when you visit. Cookies are used to make websites work, or to make them work more efficiently, and to provide useful information to website operators.

Cookies used on this website

ASP.NET_SessionId.

This cookie is set upon arrival to our Website to enable the Website to work correctly and improve the user experience whilst using the Website. This session cookie is cleared when the browser is closed.

More information

Many web browsers allow users to control most cookies through their browser settings. More information about cookies, including details on viewing what cookies have been set and how to delete them is available at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

www.haymansolicitors.co.uk | ©Copyright Hayman Solicitors 2018 | Terms of Use | Sitemap | GDPR & Cookies

t:01483 600 900